Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

The St. Lawrence Academy

A Celebration of our Achievements

Awards & Accolades 

Science Awards

2009

Kayleigh Ng “Bristle Busters”

Represented SLA in the Canada-Wide Science Fair, Winnipeg Manitoba


2013

Alaina Ng “Phast Phalanges”

• Junior Discovery Award

• Gold Medal in the Junior Division

Christian Au “Hit Me with Your Best Shot”

• Bronze medal in the Intermediate Division


2016

Anastasia Joanisse “Colour Psychology”

• 1st – Junior Psychology

• Overall Psychology Award

• Documentation Award

• 2nd in Junior Division

• Health & Wellness Award

• 3rd Best in Show

• Chosen to Represent the St. Lawrence Seaway

at the Canada-wide Science Fair Competition in

Montreal Quebec


2017

Madeleine Joanisse “Apple Cider Vinegar - The New Pink Pill”

• 3rd Place Junior Life Science Anastasia Joanisse “Allergy Alert”

• 1st Place Junior Life Science

• Overall Junior Biology Award

• Documentation Award

Austin Miller “Speed Track”

• 2nd Place Junior Energy

Xavier Schwabe “Lime Time”

• 2nd Place Junior Physical Science Award

Luke Taylor “Music Study”

• 1st Place Junior Psychology Award


2018

Madeleine (and Anastasia) Joanisse

1st Place - Information Award

Ronan Brophy

3rd Place - Junior Discovery


2019

Junior Protection of the environment Award - Erin C.

Wouter Van Stralen Memorial Award - Elizabeth M.


Arts and Language

Remembrance Day Poster/Essay/Poetry Contest

2014 – 9 awards, 2 students compete provincially

2015 – 3 students continue to zone, 2 continue on to compete provincially

2016 – 4 students move on to zone

2017 – 6 students move on to zone competition

2018 - 11 awards, 1 student moves on to zone competition


Legion and Rotary Club Speech/Essay Competitions

2014

• Zack B. 2nd Place Junior

• Riley S. 3rd Place Primary

2015

• Primary - Elizabeth M. 2nd Place Primary, Sam E.

3rd Place

• Junior - Anastasia J. 1st Place, Madeleine J. 2nd

Place, Finnian B. 3rd Place

• Intermediate - Gabrielle A. 2nd Place

2016

• Primary – Ben M. 1st Place locally, 2nd Place at

Zone

• Junior – Elizabeth M. 1st Place locally, 1st place

at zone

• Intermediate – Anastasia J. 1st Place locally, 2nd

place at zone, Emma H. 2nd Place, Finnian B. 3rd

Place

1st and 2nd Place in Rotary Club EssayCompetitions

2017

• Junior – Elizabeth M. 1st Place, Ben M. 2nd Place

• Intermediate – 1st Place – Madeleine J.


Spelling Bee Competition

2014 – SLA students compete to the 5th round

2015 – SLA students compete to the 6th round in Junior and win 1st place in Intermediate

2016 – 1st Place Junior Division - Regionals - Finn B.

2019 - 1st Place Junior Division - Regionals - Erin C.

2019 - 2nd Place Canada-wide - Erin C.


Lions Festival Music Competition

2015 – 4 golds in choral, 90% percussion, Lions Shield and star festival performance

2016 – 4 golds in choral and ensemble, 1 silver – primary choir

2017 – Lions Shield

2019 - 3 Silver, 1 gold


Community/Volunteer Awards

2018 - Madeleine Joanisse - Volunteer Centre,Brockville ON 

High achievement always takes place in the framework of high expectations.

- Charles Kettering

0